Upgrade firmware for gas ECU is available?

Post Reply
Message
Author
patnut
New member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 2:54 pm

Upgrade firmware for gas ECU is available?

#1 Post by patnut » Thu Aug 10, 2017 3:58 pm

I'm using a Stag-300 Premium when I plug it into my computer I get the message above. Is it recommended that I upgrade to the latest firmware? I'm not experiencing any problems on current.

The reason I ask is that the last 2 services I had they did not update it.

Thanks,
Pat

Brian_H
Intermediate Member
Posts: 1082
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Milton Keynes

Re: Upgrade firmware for gas ECU is available?

#2 Post by Brian_H » Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:44 pm

Personally i'd leave it alone unless theres a good reason for upgrading it.

examples of good reasons

System isn't working as well as it should be due to something addressed in the firmware

New features added with new firmware that you want to use.

Theres always a risk with firmware upgrades that they don't work properly and end up bricking the unit in question, hence why i wouldn't recommend it unless you really feel there is a need. Definitely don't do it unless your happy with your comms cable etc, and only do it with a decent battery installed in the car, and the laptop with a fully charged battery (or on the mains) - you don't want it to stop halfway through.

patnut
New member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 2:54 pm

Re: Upgrade firmware for gas ECU is available?

#3 Post by patnut » Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:10 am

Thanks Brian as I have no reason to upgrade I will take your advice and leave alone.

Thanks for your help.
Pat

Post Reply