Page 1 of 1

AEB auto calibrate. "Stabilise on idle and wait"

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:25 pm
by joshnosh
So I'm trying to do some tinkering. And I need to run the auto calibrate. But it's not working.
The Instructions I remember being very clear before. But now it just sits there and dose nothing.

I did managed to get it to go past this stage a couple weeks back. It then went to "hold peddle stable" ect. Without ever requesting that I hold a certain peddel level. Any ideas?Image

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk

Re: AEB auto calibrate. "Stabilise on idle and wait"

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:29 pm
by joshnosh
joshnosh wrote:So I'm trying to do some tinkering. And I need to run the auto calibrate. But it's not working.
The Instructions I remember being very clear before. But now it just sits there and dose nothing.

I did managed to get it to go past this stage a couple weeks back. It then went to "hold peddle stable" ect. Without ever requesting that I hold a certain peddel level. Any ideas?Image

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
I'm running firmware version 15.00 on an emer ECU. I have emer software 6.4.5.0 and 6.1.4.7

Nether work

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk

Re: AEB auto calibrate.

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:02 pm
by Brian_H
Is your idle speed normally 1000rpm? That seems a bit high to me? Sounds like its waiting for you to let it go down to idle speed and its thinking its not there.

I'm guessing its the same vehicle as before - If so I'd think its either
Your rpm setting is wrong (its not detecting it correctly - does the dash readout agree with the lpg software?)
Or the idle is just too high for some reason (vacuum leak/stuck throttle/something else?)

Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 6:44 pm
by joshnosh
That is the correct idle speed but I could lower it.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk

Re: AEB auto calibrate.

Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:15 pm
by Brian_H
If its easy to do I'd give it a try to see if it allows you to progress on with it. Otherwise would suspect you'd have to do a manual calibration from scratch or adjust what you've got.

Hopefully you might get some more input as there could be other options.